Field Trip Planner

Great field trips start here! Look through our planner for field trips at a variety of destinations – museums, farms, historical sites, nature centers and more.

Children's Museum of Atlanta


Andretti Indoor Karting & Games. Marietta, 678-496-9530; Roswell; 770-992-5688;
Want to take the tour up a notch? No matter the size of your group, Andretti’s can provide an amazing stop on that next outing with its unique blend of speed, thrills, interactive gaming and great eats. Around here, we don’t do “vanilla.”
Atlanta Motor Speedway. Hampton. 770-707-7970,
Funopolis. Commerce. 706-335-3866,
Explore the five acres of indoor & outdoor attractions. Three hour field trips for schools, camps,churches and group events. Corporate packages also available.
Malibu Grand Prix. Norcross. 770-416-7630,
Monster Mini Golf. Marietta. 770-423-2212,
Mountasia Family Fun Center. Marietta. 770-422-7227,
Six Flags Theme Park. Austell. 770-948-9290,
SkyView Atlanta. Atlanta. 678-949-9023,
Slingshot Entertainment. Duluth. 678-585-2268,
Roll, Race, Play during your next field trip at Slingshot Entertainment. Choose from Interactive Bowling, Indoor Go Kart Racing, 3-Story Netted Play Structure or the largest indoor ninja obstacle course in the U.S.
Stars and Strikes. 8 Locations. 678-965-5707,
Book your next group outing or field trip at Stars and Strikes. Enjoy bowling and video games along with a private room. Lots of other options to customize your experience based upon which Stars and Strikes you choose – including Laser Tag, Laser Maze, Bumper Cars and more.  
Stone Mountain Park. Stone Mountain. 800-401-2407,
Tiny Towne – Drive Safely. Norcross. 470-545-7227,
2-5 Hour Programs for Preschool-High School students and groups. Aspiring drivers will learn, discuss and practice traffic rules, road signs and safety and then put their knowledge to the test in a simulator or high tech car.
Treetop Quest. Buford, 404-277-6113; Dunwoody, 770-365-0356;
Incorporate nature into your classroom with a trip to Treetop Quest. Kids will have an unforgettable experience as they build confidence moving through our treetop obstacles and gain knowledge about nature and the environment with educational boards located throughout the park.

Animals and Farms

The Art Barn at Morning Glory Farm. Canton. 678-319-0286,
Big Springs. Woodstock. 678-899-3900,
Small groups to large groups welcome. Offering a corn maze, hayride, farm animals, make and taste homemade butter, story time, crafting and games. Each child takes home a pumpkin.
Buford Corn Maze. Buford. 678-835-7198,
Open September 3 to November 13. School field trips include corn maze, jumping pillow, hayride and corn box. Available for parties, youth groups,  scouts and more.
Georgia Aquarium. Atlanta. 404-581-4000,
Hillcrest Orchards. Ellijay. 706-273-3838,
Fieldtrips weekdays in Sept., Oct. and Nov. Guests can milk a cow, ride the wagon through the orchard, visit the apple museum and the petting farm. Teachers will receive activity sheets, and a list of state standards met on the trip.
Jaemor Farms. Alto, 770-869-3999; Commerce, 706-335-0999,
Mitcham Farms. Oxford. 770-855-1530,
Pettit Creek Farms. Cartersville. 770-386-8688,
See buffalo, cattle, horses and ponies as well as many exotic animals. Climb on the hayride or jump on the inflatable bounces. Go cane pole fishing and visit the petting zoo. Enjoy your lunch under the huge oak trees.
The Pumpkin Patch at Yule Forest. Stockbridge. 770-954-9356,
Opens Oct. 1. School tours, Hayrides, Petting Zoo, Fun zone, Puppet shows, Science Center, Honey Bee House and more. Christmas Tree Tours available in December.
Tanglewood Farm. Canton. 770-667-6464,
Uncle Shuck’s Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch. Dawsonville. 770-772-6223,
Yellow River Game Ranch. Lilburn. 770-972-6643,
Zoo Atlanta. Atlanta. 404-624-9453,
Roam the globe with over 1400 animals from around the world. Don’t miss the Zoo train, carousel and new splash pad. Keeper talks, interactive shows, special events, camps and education programs run year-round.

Historic Sites and Houses

Bulloch Hall. Roswell. 770-992-1731,
Governor’s Mansion. Atlanta. 404-261-1776,
The Herndon Home. Atlanta. 404-581-9813,
Historic Mable House. Mableton. 770-819-3285,
Martin Luther King Jr. National Historical Site. Atlanta. 404-331-5190,
Oakland Cemetery. Atlanta. 404-688-2107,
Root House Museum. Marietta. 770-426-4982,
Smith Plantation. Roswell. 770-641-3978,
The Wren’s Nest. Atlanta. 404-753-7735,


Atlanta History Center. Atlanta. 404-814-4000,
On 33 acres in historic Buckhead, the history center houses the Atlanta History Museum, Swan House, Smith Family Farm and six historic gardens..
Atlanta Preservation Center. Atlanta. 404-688-3353,
APEX Museum. Atlanta. 404-523-2739,
Bartow History Museum. Cartersville. 770-382-3818,
Biblical History Center. LaGrange. 706-885-0363,
Bodies The Exhibition. Atlanta. 404-496-4274,
Booth Western Art Museum. Cartersville. 770-387-1300,
Braves Museum & Hall of Fame / Turner Field Tours. Atlanta. 404-614-2310,
Center for Civil and Human Rights. Atlanta. 678-999-8990,
The Children’s Museum of Atlanta. Atlanta. 404-527-3693,
Play and learn about art, science, creative problem-solving, reading, nutrition and culture.
College Football Hall of Fame and Chick-fil-A Fan Experience. Atlanta. 404-880-4841,
Get in the game and learn something too! More than 40 state-of-the-art interactive experiences and exhibits. Technology Engineering, Arts, Mathematics and Science-based programs.
Delta Flight Museum. Atlanta. 404-715-7886,
Fernbank Museum of Natural History.  404-929-6306,
See dinosaurs, children’s discovery rooms, Georgia history and IMAX films, with educator-led programs available.
Fernbank Science Center. 678-874-7102
Funk Heritage Center. Waleska. 770-720-5970,
Georgia’s Official Frontier and Southeastern Indian Interpretive Center. Guided field trips available for school groups of 15 or more include Southeastern Indian film, dioramas, art gallery and historic tools. Visit an Appalachian Settlement weather permitting. School tours Tues.-Fri., reservations required. Reinhardt University campus, Waleska, GA.
Georgia Capitol Museum. Atlanta. 404-463-4536,
High Museum of Art. Atlanta. 404-733-4400,
Hudgens Center for the Arts and Children’s Art Museum. Duluth. 770-623-6002,
Interactive Neighborhood for Kids. Gainesville. 770-536-1900,
All exhibits are designed to provide a unique hands-on learning environment, to actively engage young minds while having lots of fun. Everyone is a kid at INK as adults are encouraged to join in the fun for intergenerational learning.
Jimmy Carter Library and Museum. Atlanta. 404-865-7100,
LEGOLAND. Atlanta. 404-848-9252,
Margaret Mitchell House. Atlanta. 404-249-7015,
Michael C. Carlos Museum. Atlanta. 404-727-4282,
Museum of Design. Atlanta. 404-979-6455,
Robert C. Williams Museum of Papermaking. Atlanta. 404-894-5726,
Southeastern Railway Museum. Duluth. 770-495-0253 ext. 2,
The largest transportation museum in the Southeast. Offering field trips for school groups K-5, seniors and adults. 33 acres, house buses, tractors, cars, fire engines, taxis and more than 90 trains. The original Duluth depot, built in 1871 is also located on the property.
Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History. Kennesaw. 770-427-2117,
Stately Oaks Plantation. Jonesboro. 770-473-0197,
Teaching Museum North. Roswell. 470-254-6339 and
Teaching Museum South. Hapeville. 470-254-8015,
Telephone Museum. Atlanta. 404-223-3661
Tellus Science Museum. Cartersville. 770-606- 5700,
William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum. Atlanta. 404-870-1632,
World of Coca-Cola. Atlanta. 404-676-5151,

Chattahoochee Nature Center

Nature and Science

Atlanta Botanical Garden. Atlanta. 404-876-5859,
Atlanta Botanical Garden. Gainesville. 404-888-4760,
Autrey Mill Nature Preserve. Johns Creek. 678-366-3511,
Big Trees Urban Forest Preserve. Atlanta.
Chattahoochee Nature Center. Roswell. 770-992-2055,
Come explore the Chattahoochee Nature Center with your class for fun, educational experiences your students won’t ever forget! Onsite programming and outreaches year-round that are correlated to the state’s GPS.
Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area. Sandy Springs. 678-538-1200,
Davidson-Arabia Mountain Nature Preserve. Lithonia. 770-492-5220,
Dunwoody Nature Center. Dunwoody. 770-394-3322,
Elachee Nature Science Center. Gainesville. 770-535-1976,
Gwinnett Environmental and Heritage Center. Buford. 770-904-3500,
Johns Creek Environmental Campus. Roswell. 404-613-3012,
Learn all about the ‘Water Treatment Cycle’, tour a state-of-the-art treatment facility and participate in a fun lab experiment.
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park. Kennesaw. 770-427-4686,
McDaniel Farm Park. Duluth. 770-822-8840,
Mayfield Dairy. Braselton. 706-654-9180.
See how your favorite Mayfield products are made with a fun and educational behind-the-scenes tour. Visit us in Braselton, Georgia to learn how our delicious milk makes it from our dairy to your fridge. It’s fun for the family or a perfect field trip for schools, church groups or any organization.
Panola Mountain State Park. Stockbridge. 800-864-7275,
Reynolds Nature Preserve. Morrow. 770-603- 4188,
Truly Living Well Center for Natural Urban Agriculture. Atlanta. 678-973-0997,
Science Creations. 678-531-2357,
In-school science field trips. Fun, hands-on, educational workshops and shows for pre-k through fourth grade. Take home projects included.

Performing Arts

Alliance Theatre. Atlanta. 404-733-4650,
Center for Puppetry Arts. Atlanta. 404-873-3089,
Live puppetry shows throughout the year, plus Worlds of Puppetry Museum, puppetry workshops and more.
Medieval Times. Lawrenceville. 866-543-5278,

Beyond Atlanta

Foxfire Museum and Heritage Center. Mountain City. 706-746-5828,
Great Smoky Mountain Railroad. Bryson City, N.C. 828-586-8811,
Hop aboard for a fun family ride all year long. In October, enjoy rides themed to the Peanuts gang, the cartoon characters created by Charles M. Schulz. Just in time for the holidays, ride the Polar Express™ for a quick trip to the North Pole.
Mercier Orchards. Blue Ridge. 706-632-3411,
Get outdoors and spend your next field trip on the farm! Mercier offers a guided tour of Georgia’s largest apple orchard. Learn about growing different fruit and all the healthy benefits.
The Rock Ranch. The Rock. 706-647-6374,
Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum. Chattanooga, Tenn. 423-894-8028,
Sit back, relax and let our trains take you away for an hour or a day. Perfect for families. Check the website for all ride offerings and dates. Group rates are available for groups of 20 or more in season, 50 or more off season. 4119 Cromwell Rd. Chattanooga, TN 37421.